24. Tao Tao statue / Statue Tao Tao

1_24.jpg
1_25.jpg
1_24.jpg
1_25.jpg

18,000.00

This exceptional funerary sculpture representing a child with its mobile forearms in a votive posture. The head is round, finely sculpted ears and the double ark of the brows meet to form the bridge of the long straight nose. Its almond-shaped eyes are figures by embeded sea shells and its thin mouth is closed. A fabric sarong is wrapped around his hips.

Tao Tao statues accompanied the deceased from the funerary home to the resting ground where they would be erected as guardians of the ancestors. The Torajas worshiped these statues and presented them with offerings. The piece proposed here is very ancient and probably belonged to a high-ranking family.

Wood, sea shells and fabric.

Toradja, Indonesia
Late 19th century Dimension: 76 cm (30 in)

——————

Cette exceptionnelle sculpture funéraire représente un enfant dont les avant-bras mobiles sont en position votive. La tête est ronde, les oreilles finement sculptées, le double arc-de-cercle des sourcils se rejoint pour former l’arête du long nez droit. Les yeux en amande sont figurés par des coquillages incustés et la bouche aux lèvres fines est close. Un pagne en toile est noué sur ses hanches.

Les statues tao tao accompagnaient les morts sur le chemin de la maison funéraire au lieu d’inhumation où elles étaient alors installées comme gardiens des ancêtres. Les Toraja vouaient un culte à ces statues auxquelles ils présentaient des offrandes. L’exemplaire proposé ici est très ancien et devait appartenir à une famille de haut rang.

Bois, coquillages et tissus.

Toraja, Indonésie Fin XIXème siècle Dimension : 76 cm

18000-24000$