33. Tao Tao statue / Statue Tao Tao

1_34.jpg
1_34.jpg

2,400.00

Funerary statue representing a standing male figure, maybe a child, his mobile forearms could be placed in a votive posture.

The round-shaped head has finely sculpted ears and the double ark of the brows meet to form the bridge of the long straight nose. Its al- mond-shaped eyes are figures by embeded sea shells and its thin mouth is closed.

Wood, natural pigments.

Toradja, Indonesia
Early 20th century Dimension: 50 cm (19.7 in)

Provenance:

——————

Sculpture funéraire gurant un personnage masculin, peut-être un enfant, ses bras articulés pouvaient être placés en position votive.

La tête est ronde, les oreilles finement sculptées, le double arc-de-cercle des sourcils se rejoint pour former l’arête du long nez droit. Les yeux en amande sont figurés par des pigments blancs et la bouche aux lèvres fines est close.

Bois et pigments naturels.

Toraja, Indonésie Début XXème siècle Dimension : 50 cm

Provenance:
Ancient French collection, Paris

2400-3500$