38. Mentawai shing oat / Flotteur de pêche Mentawaï

1_39_1.jpg
1_39_2.jpg
1_39_1.jpg
1_39_2.jpg

1,200.00

This anthropomorphic statue would serve as a shing oat in the capture of sea turtles. The character sitting atop this beautiful utilitarian object would very probably bring luck to the shermen.

Wood with beautiful light patina

Mentawai Islands, Indonesia Mid 20th century Dimension: 49 cm (19.3 in)

Germany

Cette sculpture anthropomorphe servait de otteur pour les lets de pêche à la tortue. Le personnage assis au sommet de cet objet utilitaire devait porter chance aux pêcheurs.

Bois à belle patine claire.

Îles Mentawai, Indonésie Milieu XXème siècle Dimension : 49 cm

Allemagne

1200-1800$