36. Mandau Dayak sword / Epée Mandau Dayak

1_38.jpg
1_38.jpg

Beautiful ancient sword, typical of the Dayak tribes. Blade shows traces of oxidation, the wooden sheath is composed of two strips of wood bound and decorated with traditional motifs in rattan, a tuft of hair decorates the hilt. The hilt is made from of a carved deer bone sculpted in the shape of a dragon. A remarkable piece by all standards.

Wood with brown patina, deer bone, rattan, iron, hair, pigments, ancient restoration.

Dayak, Borneo, Indonesia Early 20th century Dimension: 58 cm (22.8 in)

Provenance:

Superbe et ancienne épée traditionnelle des tribus Dayak. La lame de fer est oxydée, le fourreau est fait de deux plaques de bois liées l’une à l’autre par une vannerie. Une houppe vient s’inscrire en partie haute du pommeau en bois de daim richement ouvragé d’un décor de dragons. Cette arme est en tout point remarquable.

Bois à patine brune, os de cervidé, vannerie, fer, crin, pigments, restauration indigène.

Dayak, Bornéo, Indonésie Début XXème siècle Dimension : 58 cm

Provenance :

500-600$