28. Bulul statue / Statue Bulul

1_29.jpg
1_29.jpg

$3,500.00

This wooden statue represents a seated male figure holding a mortar in his arms. This type of statues were used by the Ifugao people of northern Luzon to keep their rice fields safe from harm. These statues are often stylised representations of ancestors and are the repository of their power.

Wood with ancient dark patina.

Ifugao, Luzon Island, Phillipines Late 19th century
Dimension: 49 cm (19.3 in)

Provenance:

Cette statue de bois sculpté représente un homme assis portant un mortier entre ses bras. Ces objets étaient utilisés pour garder les champs de riz des peuples ifugao du nord de Luçon, aux Philippines. Ces sculptures sont des représentations fortement stylisées des ancêtres, dont elles sont supposées recevoir le pouvoir.

Ifugao, Île de Luçon, Philippines Fin XIXème siècle
Dimension : 49 cm

Bois et patine ancienne sombre.

Provenance :

3500-4000$