93. Ashanti statuette / Statuette Ashanti

3_40_6.jpg
3_40_6.jpg

250.00

This ancient terracotta Ashanti statuette would be used in the funeral ceremonies of chiefs. The head representing the deceased would be sculpted and carried around the village. Ceremonies could take place up to two years after the death. The statuette would then be placed on the grave or on an altar to receive offerings.

Terracotta.

Ashanti, Ghana
18th - 19th century

Dimension: 17 cm (6.7 in)

Provenance:

Ancient German collection.

Germany

Cette ancienne statuette en terre cuite Ashanti était utilisée dans les rituels funéraires des chefs. Une tête représentant le défunt était sculptée et portée à travers le village. Les cérémonies pouvaient avoir lieu jusqu’à deux ans après la mort du défunt. Ensuite la statuette était posée sur la tombe du défunt ou sur un autel, où elle recevait des libations.

Terre cuite.

Ashanti, Ghana

XVIII/XIXème siècle

Dimension : 17 cm
Provenance :
- Ancienne collection allemande.

Germany

250-350$