135. Yup’ik Mask / Masque Yup'ik

4_14.jpg
4_15.jpg
4_16.jpg
4_14.jpg
4_15.jpg
4_16.jpg

4,500.00

Yup’ik shamans would use these masks to bring luck and success to the clan’s hunting parties. They would also be used in the long winter evenings for dances and acting of Yup’ik legends in the common house. This type of mask is rare because of the banning of these ceremonies by christian missionaries at the beginning of the 20th century.

This mask represents the painted face of a hunter with disproportionate hands. The back of the mask shows a beautiful ancient patina and gives us a clue of how old this mask is.

Wood, pigments.

Yup’ik Culture, Alaska, USA

Dimensions: 39 x 45 cm (15.3 x 17.7 in)

Reference : The Living Tradition of Yup’Ik Masks, Ann Fienup-Riordan, 1996.

Provenance:

Ancient French Collection, Paris.

Les chamans Yup’ik commandaient ces masques pour apporter chance et succès aux chasseurs du clan. Ils étaient également utilisés au cours des longues soirées d’hiver pour des danses et la mise en scène des légendes Yup’ik dans la maison communautaire. Ces masques sont rares car ces cérémonies furent interdites par les missionnaires chrétiens au début du XXème siècle.

Ici, un chasseur est figuré avec des mains disproportionnées et des bandes de peintures sur le visage. Au dos on observe une belle patine ancienne attestant de son grand âge.

Bois et pigments.

Yup’ik, Alaska, États-Unis
Fin XIXème siècle
Dimensions : H : 39 - L : 45 cm

Référence : The Living Tradition of Yup’Ik Masks, Ann Fienup-Riordan, 1996.

Provenance :

4500-6000$