119. Kana Kachina doll / Poupée Kana Kachina

4_3.jpg
4_4.jpg
4_3.jpg
4_4.jpg

4,000.00

This rare Hopi iconography represents the Kana spirit associated with the eruption of the Sunset Crater in Arizona. This natural disaster was interpreted in favourable way by the Hopi who found the “black rains” had fertilizing effects on their crops.

The Kana spirit would live in the crater of the volcano and through his dances have a positive effect on weather condi- tions. Sometimes portrayed with musical instruments, Kana is here characterised by its two black rattle wristbands. The dotted line around the neck and face represent the legendary “black rains”.

Cottonwood, pigments and feathers. Note: restoration on right ear.

Hopi culture, Arizona, USA

Circa 1930
Dimension: 41 cm (16.1 in)

Reference: Guide to Hopi Katsinam, Barton Wright, 1977

Provenance:

Mémoires Gallery, France. Ancient American Collection.

Toulouse, France

————————

Cette rare iconographie Hopi représente l’esprit Kana’a associé à l’éruption du volcan Sunset Crater en Arizona. Cette catastrophe naturelle fut interprétée de façon favorable par les Hopi pour qui les « pluies noires » liées aux retombées des cendres eurent un effet fertilisant sur leurs cultures.

L’esprit Kana’a vivrait depuis dans le cratère du volcan, et grâce à ses danses, il aurait un effet positif sur les conditions climatiques. Parfois représenté avec des instruments de musique, les caratéristiques de Kana’a sont les deux bracelets hochets noirs représentés sur ses poignets. Les pointillés autour du cou et sur le visage évoquent quant à eux les pluies noires légendaires.

Bois de cottonwood, pigments et plumes. A noter une restauration sur l’oreille droite.

Hopi, Arizona, USA

Ca. 1930

Dimension : 41 cm

Référence : Guide to Hopi Katsinam, Barton Wright, 1977

Provenance :

- Galerie Mémoires, Albi, France - Ancienne collection américaine

Toulouse, France

4000-5000$