116. Kakungu statue / Statue Kakungu

Metoko-82cm-PL12000-8671_ok_1.jpg
Metoko-82cm-PL12000-8671_ok.jpg

17,000.00

This feminine statue has a rectilinear build and simple lines, it stands atop a base, its arms detached from the body. The heart-shaped face evokes Lega masks, eyes are round and hollowed out, nose is thin and open mouth shows teeth. The elongated and angular shape is characteristic of the equatorial forest statuary.

This type of artefact would be a representation of the owner’s social status. After initiation rituals, they could be laid on the graves of the high ranking initiated individuals. It would then have been the temporary seat of the defunct spirit in order for them to attend their own funeral.

The funeral ceremonies achieved, the spirit of the defunct would exit the wooden effigy and the statue would then be buried in the heart of the forest. Yet, some observers have reported other purposes for these statues. According to Daniel Biebuyck, these artefacts could also represent victims of witchcraft.

The African Art database of the Yale University only identified and recorded 78 Metoko artefacts. Only few reach the perfection and elegance of the artefact proposed in this auction. We are indeed in the presence of a rare and exceptional artefact.

Wood with ancient patina.

Metoko, Democratic Republic of the Congo

Dimension: 82 cm (32.3 in)

Reference: Treasures from the Africa-museum, Tervuren Tervuren museum, 1995.

Provenance:

Private Belgian collection, Antwerp

Former Art van Dijk collection, Netherlands.

Cette statue féminine à la structure rectiligne et aux formes épurées se tient debout sur un socle, ses bras sont bien détachés du buste. Son visage en cœur, qui s’apparente aux masques Lega, se compose de petits yeux en cabochon percés, d’un nez fin et droit et d’une bouche laissant apparaître ses dents. De fines lignes horizontales et verticales couvrent le corps et la tête. Les formes allongées et angulaires sont caractéristiques de la statuaire de la forêt équatoriale.

Ce type d’objet était représentatif du statut de celui qui la possédait. Après les rites d’initiation, ils pouvaient être disposés sur les tombes des initiés ayant atteint les grades les plus élevés. Ils auraient alors servi de réceptacle temporaire à l’âme des morts afin qu’ils puissent assister à leurs propres funérailles.

Les cérémonies achevées, le défunt quittait l’effigie de bois et la statue était enterrée au fond de la fôret. Certains observateurs ont cependant noté l’utilisation de ces statues dans des contextes autres que funéraires. Selon Daniel Biebuyck, ces objets pourraient également représenter quelqu’un ayant été victime de sorcellerie.

La base de données sur l’Art Africain de la Yale University ne répertorie que 78 objets Metoko. Peu atteignent le degré de perfection et d’élégance de celui-ci. Nous sommes en présence d’un objet rare et exceptionnel.

Bois à patine ancienne.

Metoko, République Démocratique du Congo

Fin XIXème siècle
Dimension : 82 cm

Référence : Trésors d’Afrique. Musée de Tervuren, 1995.

Provenance :

- Collection belge, Anvers.
- Ancienne Collection Art van Dijk, Pays-Bas.

17000-23000$