30. Weaving tool / Outil à tisser Timor

1_30.jpg
1_30.jpg

This beautiful artifact must have been used as a piece of a weaving loom. An ancestor gure sits at the top of this tool. Subtle plant motifs are engraved under the seated character give us a glimpse of the talent of the artist who realised this work.

Wood with dark patina.

Timor Island
Early 20th century Dimension: 54 cm (21.2 in)

Provenance:

Ancient French collection

Ce magni que objet devait servir de pressoir sur un métier à tisser. Une gure d’ancêtre trône au sommet de cet outil aux lignes très épurées. De subtils décors végétaux sont gravés sous le personnage assis et nous offrent un aperçu du talent de l’artiste qui a réalisé cette œuvre.

Bois à patine sombre.

Île du Timor Début XXème siècle Dimension : 54 cm

Provenance :