20. Pagar statue / Statue Pagar

1_20_1.jpg
1_20.jpg
1_20_1.jpg
1_20.jpg

3,000.00

The character is in a votive posture: knees bent and hands joined in a gesture of respect. The wide square- chinned face is characteristic of the Toba style. The long ears are carved in a stylised douple-spiral leaf motifs.

A round cavity is placed in the torso to receive a magical substance. Two thick dowels are thrusted on the right-hand side of the statue. The statue would protect the household and its inhabitants from diseases and malignant spirits.

Red brown light wood with a dark brown patina.

Toba Batak, North Sumatra, Indonesia Late 19th century
Dimension: 80,7 cm (31.9 in)

Le personnage est en position votive : les genoux échis et les mains jointes dans un geste de respect. Le visage large au menton carré s’apparente au style toba. Les longues oreilles sont traitées en motifs stylisés en doubles spirales foliacées.

Sur le torse se trouve une cavité ronde destinée à recevoir une charge magique. Deux épaisses chevilles en bois sont enfoncées dans le côté droit de la statuette. Elle protégeait la maison et ses habitants des maladies et des esprits néfastes.

Bois léger rouge à patine ancienne, traces d’usure.

Batak Toba, Sumatra, Indonésie
Fin XIXème siècle
Dimensions : H : 80,7 cm - L : 24 cm

3000-3500$