16. Nias coconut grater / Râpe à Coco Nias

1_14.jpg
1_15.jpg
1_16.jpg
1_17.jpg
1_14.jpg
1_15.jpg
1_16.jpg
1_17.jpg

2,400.00

Very rare utilitarian object representing a mythical ancestor. The stylised features of the face express great serenity.

The oval body shows appearing ribs and served as a seat. The absence of the feet and blade atop the head to crack and grate the coconuts is to be noted.

Wood, very ancient patina and signs of use.

Nias Island, Indonesia
Late 20th century Dimension: 40 cm (15.7 in)

Provenance:

Ce très rare objet utilitaire représente un ancêtre mythique. Son visage aux volumes stylisés exprime une grande sérénité.

Le corps ovale, laissant apparaître des côtes saillantes, servait d’assise. On note l’absence des pieds et de la lame au sommet de la tête qui servait à fendre l’écorce de noix de coco.

Bois, très ancienne patine et traces d’usage.

Îles de Nias, Indonésie
Fin XIXème siècle
Dimensions : H : 22 cm - L : 40 cm

Provenance :

2400-3000$