18. Nias ancestor statuette Adu zatua / Statuette d’ancêtre Nias Adu zatua

1_19.jpg
1_19.jpg

1,400.00

This effigy represents a seated, ithyphallic, high-ranking male gure. The figure is very likely a headhunter given the two up- sided heads he firmly holds on his knees. A lizard, guardian animal, is represented at the front of the head dress.

The head hunting practices were based on the belief that the soul of the beheaded would serve their master in the spirit world. This belief made human skulls precious and coveted artefacts.

Nias Island, Indonesia Early 20th century Dimension: 33 cm (13 in)

——————

Cette effigie représente un personnage ithyphallique de haut rang assis sur un siège. Il s’agit d’un chasseur de tête comme l’attestent les deux crânes retournés qu’il tient fermement sur ses genoux. Un lézard, animal protecteur, est représenté à l’avant de sa coiffe.

La chasse aux têtes repose sur la croyance que la victime décapitée deviendra un serviteur dans l’au-delà, ce qui faisait des crânes humains une possession convoitée.

Bois à patine marron et traces d’usage.

Île de Nias, Indonésie Début XXème siècle Dimension : 33 cm

1400-1800$