8. Nias ancestor statue Adu zatua / Statue d’ancêtre Nias Adu zatua

Capture d’écran 2018-05-15 à 11.10.56.png

900.00

Originating in the northern part of the Nias Island of Indonesia, this effigy represents a high-ranking male character. The ancestor figure is wearing a serrated crown decorated with finely engraved fern motifs.

Ancestor statues were carefully kept inside the house, hanging by a window or placed on an altar. Their purpose is to receive the soul of the deceased and protect the household.

Redwood, ancient patina.

Nias Island, Indonesia Early 20th century Dimension: 45 cm (17.7 in)

Provenant du Nord de l’île de Nias en Indonésie, cette effigie représente un personnage masculin de haut rang. Cet ancêtre porte une couronne aux bords dentelés et à décors de fougères.

Les statuettes d’ancêtre étaient soigneusement gardées à l’intérieur de la maison, suspendues près d’une fenêtre ou placées sur un autel. Elles étaient destinées à accueillir l’âme du défunt et à protéger la maison.

Bois couleur miel, patine ancienne.

Îles de Nias, Indonésie Début XXème siècle Dimension : 45 cm

900-1200$