3. Nage ancestor statue Ana deo / Statue d’ancêtre Nage (Ana deo)

Capture d’écran 2018-05-15 à 10.38.49.png

5,000.00

This very rare monoxilous sculpture is composed of an upper carved male gure sitting on a carved post. The surface of the post is decorated by cir- cular geometrical carvings representing aquatic elements. The base is engraved with plant motifs at the centre of which probably where inserted fragments of sea shells.

The cross-legged sitting gure holds its arms crossed on the knees. His face is nely sculpted. The stare towards the horizon reminds us of his protective role. His ears are pierced with rings and his headdress represents a sea shell. This ex- ceptional ancestor statue seems to be ruling over both the marine and terrestrial elements main- taining the equilibrium of the Nage community.

Wood, polychromy and signs of use.

Nage, Flores Island, Indonesia Late 19th century
Dimension: 94 cm (35.8 in)

Provenance:

Item location : Paris, France

Cette très rare sculpture monoxyle représente une gure masculine assise sur un socle cylin- drique. La surface du poteau est ornée de bandes aux décors géométriques représentant l’élément aquatique. Le socle est sculpté de motifs végé- taux au centre desquels venaient probablement se cher des fragments de coquillages.

L’homme assis en tailleur tient ses bras croisés sur ses genoux. Son visage est nement sculpté. Son regard touné vers l’horizon nous renseigne sur son rôle de protecteur. Il porte des anneaux aux oreilles et une coiffe représentant un co- quillage. Cette extraordinaire statue d’ancêtre semble dominer les éléments marins et terrestres assurant l’équilibre à la communauté Nage.

Bois, polychromie et traces d’usage.

Nage, Île de Flores, Indonésie
Fin XIXème siècle
Dimensions : H : 94 cm - L : 20 cm

Provenance:

5000-6000$