11. Medicine horn Naga Morsarang / Corne à médecine Naga morsa- rang

1_10.jpg
1_10.jpg

1,200.00

This horn used by the datu magician priests of Sumatra contained a magic substance. These horns were one of the three attributes of the priests along with ceremonial canes and sacred books.

The horn below is composed of a wooden stopper representing three characters riding a mythological Singa.

Wood, very ancient patina from use.

Batak Toba, North Sumatra, Indonesia Late 19th century
Dimension: 39 cm (15.3 in)

Ces cornes utilisées par les prêtres-magicien datu étaient remplies d’une substance magique. Elles étaient, avec les cannes et les livres magiques, l’un de leurs trois attributs sacrés.

L’exemple ci-contre comporte un bouchon en bois représentant trois personnages chevauchant un singa.

Bois, très ancienne patine et usures d’usage.

Toba Batak, Sumatra, Indonésie Fin du XIXème siècle
Dimensions : H : 30 cm - L : 39 cm

1200-1400$