31. Iatmul ceremonial seat / Siège Dayak

1_31.jpg
1_31.jpg

2,400.00

This beautiful hardwood ceremonial seat is inspired by the Papua pig- nosed turtle. The head is precisely sculpted, the body is decorated with two mother of pearl inlays. This artefact would be used in ceremonial feasts.

Wood, mother of pearl, dark patina.

Iatmul, Papua New Guinea Early 20th century Dimension: 54 cm (21.2 in)

Provenance:

Ce superbe siège cérémoniel en bois dur représente la tortue
à nez de cochon de Papouasie. La tête est nement sculptée,
son corps est rehaussé de deux incrustations de nacre. Cet 32. objet servait au cours des repas cérémoniels.

Bois de fer, patine ancienne.

Dayak, Indonésie Début XXème siècle Dimension : 54 cm

Provenance:

2400-3000$