39. Hudoq ceremony mask / Masque Hudoq

1_40.jpg
1_40.jpg

1,200.00

Human-animal hybrid mask mixing anthropomorphic traits with those of a crop-destroying pest. Painted with beautiful black and red pigments on white base. Mobile ears are added and bound to the main piece.

Hudoq masks are worn during the Dayak Hudoq thanksgiving festival in the Kalimantan Province, hudoq also being the name of the dancers participating in this ritual festival.

Light wood, polychromy, fabric, fibre ligatures, ancient patina.

Dayak, Borneo, Indonesia Early 20th century Dimension: 38 cm (15 in)

Provenance:

——————

Visage anthropo-zoomorphe, mélange d’homme et d’oiseau, peint de belles arabesques en noir et rouge sur fond blanc. Les oreilles mobiles sont attachées par des lanières.

Hudoq correspond au nom du festival de danse des Dayak dans la province Kalimantan, ainsi qu’au nom donné aux danseurs qui participent à cette cérémonie rituelle.

Bois léger, polychromie noire, rouge et blanche, tissu, fibres, patine ancienne.

Dayak, Bornéo Début XXème siècle Dimension : 38 cm

Provenance :

1200-1400$