12. Horn bullet holder Parak bodilan / Corne à balle Parak bodilan

1_11.jpg
1_11.jpg

Of a conical shape, this horn is decorated with a smiling face and curvilinear motifs engraved above and under.

Water buffalo horn, mat patina.

Indonesia
Late 19th century Dimension: 33 cm (13 in)

Cette corne de forme conique est décorée d’un large visage souriant, ce dernier est encadré par différents motifs curvilignes.

Corne de buf e d’eau à patine mate.

Indonésie
Fin XIXème siècle Dimension : 33 cm