29. Gope votive board / Planche votive Gope

1_29_1.jpg
1_29_2.jpg
1_29_3.jpg
1_29_1.jpg
1_29_2.jpg
1_29_3.jpg

1,200.00

This exceptional votive board would have been exhibited in the house reserved to men and used in initiation ceremonies. These ritual boards, usually placed next to skull racks, would keep diseases and malignant spirits away.

Wood, red dye extracted from mangrove trees.

Papuan Gulf, Papua New Guinea Mid 20th century
Dimension: 66 cm (26 in)

Provenance:
Ancient American collection, Florida, 1970s.

U.S.A

Cette exceptionnelle planche votive Gope devait être exposée dans la maison des hommes et était associée aux cérémonies d’initiation. Ces planches rituelles, souvent exposées à proximité des porte-crânes, servaient à éloigner les maladies et à faire fuir les mauvais esprits.

Bois et pigments rouges à base de palétuviers.

Golfe de Papouasie, Papouasie Nouvelle-Guinée Milieu XXème siècle
Dimension : 66 cm

Provenance :
- Ancienne collection américaine, Floride, années 1970.

U.S.A

1200-1800$