14. Dance mask from Java / Masque de danse de Java

1_13.jpg
1_13.jpg

400.00

The mask represents the face of a mature man. This colorful mask is part of the traditional Topeng theatre, a tradition dating back to the 17th century.

The mask is fundamental in this type of danced theatre because of its link to the cult of the ancestors, the dancer/actor being possessed by the spirit of the mask through the rhythm of the dance.

Wood, polychromy ancient patina from use.

Java, Indonesia
Early 20th century Dimension: 17 cm (6.7 in)

Il présente le visage d’un homme dans la force de l’âge. Ce masque très coloré s’inscrit dans la tradition du théâtre Topeng remontant au XVIIème siècle.

Le masque est fondamental dans ce genre de spectacle car il est lié aux cultes des ancêtres, l’acteur est envoûté par le masque au rythme de la danse.

Bois polychrome, ancienne patine d’usage.

Java, Indonésie Début XXème siècle Dimension : 17 cm

400-600$