15. Coconut milk bowl / Bol à lait de Coco

1_13_1.jpg
1_13_2.jpg
1_13_3.jpg
1_13_4.jpg
1_13_5.jpg
1_13_6.jpg
1_13_1.jpg
1_13_2.jpg
1_13_3.jpg
1_13_4.jpg
1_13_5.jpg
1_13_6.jpg

1,800.00

This rare bowl of highly abstracted and geometric form has an elongated rectangular body with squared bottom. The sides are characteristically curved inward, the surface has a deep patina and signs of extensive wear and use.

Wood and ancient patina.

Wuvulu Island, Papua new Guinea Early 20th century
Dimension: 51 cm (20.1 in)

Germany

Rare bol de forme abstraite et géométrique. En forme de rectangle allongé avec une base carrée, les côtés du bol sont bombés vers l’intérieur. La surface possède une patine ancienne et des traces d’utilisation anciennes.

Bois, patine ancienne.

Île Wuvulu, Papouasie Nouvelle-Guinée Début XXème siècle
Dimension : 51 cm

Allemagne

1800-2400$