32. Ceremonial cane Tunggal Panaluan / Bâton rituel Tunggal panaluan

1_32.jpg
1_33.jpg
1_32.jpg
1_33.jpg

2,400.00

This rare datu priest magician cane is on its top part. The character represented is riding a mythical Batak creature called singa. The long hair is maintained by a strip of fabric.

The ownership of a Tunggal panaluan was the exclusive privilege of datu or guru priest magicians.

Wood with brown patina, human hair and fabric.

Toba Batak, Sumatra, Indonesia Early 20th century
Dimension: 140 cm (55.1 in)

Provenance:

Cette rare canne de prêtre magicien datu est sculptée sur sa partie supérieure. Le personnage représenté chevauche le singa, créature mythique Batak. Sa longue chevelure est maintenue par une bandelette de tissu.

Les tunggal panaluan sont l’apanage exclusif des datu ou guru, prêtres magiciens.

Bois à patine brune, cheveux humains et tissu.

Toba Batak, Sumatra, Indonésie Début XXème siècle
Dimension : 140 cm

Provenance :

2400-3500$