27. Bulul statue / Statue Bulul

1_28.jpg
1_28.jpg

Carved out of narra or ipil wood. The character, probably a child, has pierced ears and his eyes are made from sea shells. With time, the blood from the offerings has given the statuette a dark and greasy patina.

Wood, sea shells, ancient dark patina.

Ifugao, Luzon Island, Phillipines Early 20th century
Dimension: 46 cm (18.1 in)

Provenance:

Cette statue anthropomorphe est creusée dans un bois de narra ou d’ipil. Le personnage, sans doute un enfant, a les oreilles percées et ses yeux sont réalisés en coquillage. Au fil du temps, le sang lui a communiqué une couleur sombre renforcée par une patine de graisse provenant de diverses offrandes.

Bois, coquillages et patine ancienne sombre.

Ifugao, Île de Luçon, Philippines Début XXème siècle
Dimension : 46 cm

Provenance :