37. Barong cutlass / Poignard Barong

1_39.jpg
1_39.jpg

350.00

The Barong is a heavy knife used by the muslim tribes of the southern Philippines. The blade is leaf-shaped and the hilt is made of wood, so- metimes ivory.

In this case the sheath is decorated with la- ments of rattan and is made from Kamagong hardwood (the Filipino ebony) which indicates it was produced before the Second World War. The blade is an alloy of silver, copper and brass.

Wood with brown patina, weaved rattan, iron, pigments, ancient restoration.

Moros, Philippines
Early 20th century Dimension: 45 cm (17.7 in)

Provenance :

Le barong est un lourd couteau utilisé par des tribus musulmanes du sud des Philippines. Sa lame est en forme de feuille et son manche est en bois et parfois en ivoire.

Ici, le fourreau est couvert de laments de rotin et le manche est en bois de Kamagong, l’ébène des Philippines. Ce matériau atteste d’une pro- duction antérieure à la Seconde Guerre mon- diale. La lame est un alliage d’argent, de cuivre et de laiton.

Bois à patine brune, vannerie, fer, pigments, restauration indigène.

Moro, Philippines Début XXème siècle Dimension : 45 cm

Provenance :

350-500$