2. Balinese dance mask / Masque de danse balinais

Capture d’écran 2018-05-15 à 10.38.37.png

350.00

Ceremonial dance mask portraying an expressive face, the frowned eyes and open mouth indicating the wrath of this theatre character.

Wood, polychromy, human hair, patina from ancient use.

Bali, Indonesia
Early 20th century Dimension: 22 cm (8.6 in)

Masque de danse représentant un visage expressif. Les sourcils froncés et la bouche entrouverte témoignent du courroux de ce personnage de théâtre.

Bois, polychromie, ancienne patine d’usage et cheveux humains.

Bali, Indonésie Début XXème siècle Dimension : 22 cm

350-600$