40. Ancient Sepik mask / Masque du Sépik

1_41.jpg
1_41.jpg

This ancient mask represents a bearded human face illustrated by the serrated sides. The long beak-shaped nose style is characteristic of the Sepik River region.

Wood with beautiful ancient patina.

Sepik Valley, Papua New Guinea Circa 1940
Dimension: 53 cm (20.9 in)

Provenance:

Cet ancien masque représente un visage barbu figuré par un décor dentelé. Son style illustre bien le motif « en bec d’oiseau pro- longé » au décor incisé, motif très répandu dans la région de l’embouchure du Sepik.

Bois et belle patine ancienne.

Vallée du Sépik, Papouasie Nouvelle-Guinée Ca. 1940
Dimension : 53 cm

Provenance :