21. Agam post statue / Statue poteau Agam

1_21_1.jpg
1_21.jpg
1_21_1.jpg
1_21.jpg

400.00

This beautiful Agam ironwood protective statue was probably erected in the field close to the long-house.

The statue represents a simple-shaped woman figure her hair done in a bun, the triangular shape of the genital area is visible in the lower part of the post.

Wood.

Bidayuh, Kalimantan, Indonesia Early 20th century
Dimension: 105 cm (41.3 in)

Provenance:

Cette belle statue protectrice de type agam en bois de fer devait être plantée dans le champ à proximité de la maison longue.

De forme épurée, elle représente une femme coiffée en chignon, la forme triangulaire du sexe est visible en partie inférieure.

Bidayuh, Kalimantan, Indonésie Début XXème siècle
Dimension : 105 cm

Provenance :

400-600$