99. Sukuma statuette / Statuette Sukuma

3_48.jpg
3_48.jpg

Rare representation of a woman from the Sukuma culture of Tanzania. Body is elongated, head is round with highly stylised facial features.

Wood with beautiful red brown patina.

Sukuma, Tanzania
Mid 20th century

Dimension: 45 cm (17.7 in)

Provenance:
Ancient French collection, Paris

Il s’agit d’une rare représentation féminine de la culture sukuma en Tanzanie. Le corps est allongé, la tête ronde présente un visage aux traits fortement stylisés.

Bois à belle patine brune et rouge.

Sukuma, Tanzanie

Milieu XXème siècle

Dimension : 45 cm
Provenance :
- Ancienne collection française, Paris