97. Lega ritual mask / Masque rituel Lega

3_41_1.jpg
3_41_2.jpg
3_41_3.jpg
3_41_1.jpg
3_41_2.jpg
3_41_3.jpg

2,200.00

This ancient mask would be used in Bwami rituals of the secret society that regented the moral order of Lega. The mask shows signs of repeated ritual offerings forming crust on its surface. Signs of scarifications on chin and cheeks, and remains of hair on chin show former presence of a goatee.

Wood with crusty patina and human hair.

Lega, Democratic Republic of the Congo

Dimension: 23,5 cm (9.2 in)

Provenance:

Private America collection.
Former Didier Claes collection, Brussels.

U.S.A

Cet ancien masque était utilisé dans le cadre des rituels Bwami, une organisation initiatique qui régit l’ordre moral de la société Lega. Le masque a été généreusement arrosé de libations rituelles qui ont formé une croûte à la surface. On remarque la présence de scarifications sur les joues et le menton, il reste quelques poils signalant une ancienne barbiche.

Bois à patine croûteuse et cheveux humains.

Lega, République Démocratique du Congo

Début XXème siècle
Dimension : 23,5 cm

Provenance :

- Collection privée américaine.
- Ancienne collection Didier Claes, Bruxelles

U.S.A

2200-2600$