96. Deble pestle statue / Statue pilon Deble

3_41.jpg
3_41.jpg

This dance pestle was sculpted for the purpose of Poro initiation ceremonies. This female character stands on a tall round base, the head is topped by a crested helmet representing a guardian animal. The face is sculpted in very fine lines, lips slightly hemmed reinforce the beauty of this statue.

Bracelets are carved around the wrists and a belt is figured around the hips. The surface of the wood is covered in a very dark patina eroded on parts of the statue.

Wood with very dark patina.

Senoufo, Ivory Coast
Circa 1940
Dimension: 53 cm (20.9 in)
Provenance:
Akagni Gallery, Abidjan, Ivory Coast.

Germany

Ce pilon de danse fut réalisé pour les rituels de la société initiatique du Poro. Cette représentation féminine se dresse sur une haute base cylindrique, elle porte une coiffe en casque cimier symbolisant un animal protecteur. Les traits du visage sont figurés avec une grande finesse, les lèvres légèrement ourlées soulignent la beauté de cette statue.

Des bracelets sont sculptés aux poignets et une ceinture entoure les hanches. La surface du bois est couverte d’une patine très sombre érodée à de nombreux endroits.

Bois à patine très sombre.

Sénoufo, Côte d’Ivoire

Ca. 1940
Dimension : 53 cm
Provenance :
- Galerie Akagni, Côte d’Ivoire, Abidjan.

Allemagne