94. Pair of Goemai statues / Paire de statues Goemai

3_40_7.jpg
3_40_7.jpg

$600.00

Rare example of a couple of ancestors from this small ethnic group living north of the Benoué River. The artist sculpted these figures from a very darr wood, some engravings represent ritual scarifications.

Eyes are represented by inlaid red pearls, ears are pierced and all features are rendered in a stylised way.

Goemai, Nigeria

Dimension: 32,5 cm (12.8 in)

Reference: Sculptures of northern Nigeria, Roy Sieber, Museum of Primitive Art, New York, 1961.

Provenance:

Ancient Guy Van Rijn collection, Netherlands. Ancient German collection.

Brussels, Belgium

Rare exemplaire d’un couple d’ancêtres de cette petite ethnie du Nord de la rivière Benoué. Le sculpteur a taillé ces gures dans un bois très sombre, quelques incisions représentent des scarifications rituelles.

Les yeux sont réalisés en perles de verre rouge, les oreilles sont percées et tous les traits humains sont rendus de façon stylisée.

Goemaï, Nigéria

Début XXème siècle

Dimension : 32,5 cm

Référence : « Sculpture of northen Nigeria », Roy Sieber, Museum of Primitive Art, NY 1961

Provenance :

- Ancienne collection Guy Van Rijn, Pays-Bas.

- Ancienne collection allemande.

Bruxelles, Belgique

600-1000$