92. Kronkronbali statuette / Statuette Kronkronbali

3_40_5.jpg
3_40_5.jpg

250.00

This terracotta fragment originates in ancient burial grounds of northern Ghana, territory of the Koma-Bul- sa.

These small ceramics represent mostly heads of masculine characters. These statues would buried in the ground, their purpose remains unclear.

Peasants in the area called these statuettes Kronkronbali, meaning the children of the past.

Terracotta.

Koma, Ghana
16th century
Dimension: 14 cm (5.5 in)
Provenance:
Ancient German collection

Germany

Ce fragment en terre cuite provient d’anciens tertres funéraires, au nord du Ghana sur le territoire des Ko- ma-Bulsa.

Ces céramiques de petit format représentent, le plus souvent, des têtes, presque toujours masculines. Toutes étaient enfoncées dans la terre et personne n’en connaissait l’origine.

Les paysans appelèrent ces petites sculptures Kronkronbali, c’est-à-dire leurs enfants d’antan.

Terre cuite.

Koma, Ghana

XVIème siècle

Dimension : 14 cm

Provenance :
- Ancienne collection allemande.

Germany

250-350$