91. Ikenga statue / Statue Ikenga

3_40_1.jpg
3_40_2.jpg
3_40_3.jpg
3_40_4.jpg
3_40_1.jpg
3_40_2.jpg
3_40_3.jpg
3_40_4.jpg

This statue, with its geometric volumes, represents Ikenga son of Ugwa. His name is composed of “Ike”, strength, and “Nga”, success. According to the legend, Ikenga was a great warrior capable of jumping from tree to tree.

Ikenga statues would be kept in a collective sanctuary or in the owner’s house. Each statue is attached to the person taking care of it.

Wood with dark patina.

Igbo, Nigeria
Mid 20th century
Dimension: 38,7 cm (15.2 in)

Provenance:

Private American collection.
Ancient American collection, collected prior to 1970.

U.S.A

Cette statue aux volumes géométriques représente Ikenga, le fils de Ugwa. Son nom se compose des termes « Ike », la force, et « Nga », la réussite. Selon la légende, c’était un grand guerrier ayant la réputation de pouvoir sauter d’arbre en arbre.

Les statues Ikenga sont conservées dans un sanctuaire collectif ou dans la maison du croyant. Chaque sculpture est liée à une seule personne qui s’en occupe.

Bois à patine sombre.

Igbo, Nigeria
Milieu XXème siècle

Dimension : 38,7 cm

Provenance :

- Collection privée américaine.
- Ancienne collection américaine, collecté avant 1970.

U.S.A

700$-1000$