90. Fon altar / Autel Fon

3_40.jpg
3_40.jpg

90. Fon altar / Autel Fon

Representing a kneeling woman carrying a receptacle on her head. This artefact would serve to receive offerings and libations, find would be placed with other statues in a sacred place of the village.

Wood. The dark patina comes from blood offerings to the ancestors.

Fon, Benin
Circa 1950
Dimension: 25 cm (9.8 in)
Provenance:
Ancient German collection.

Germany

————————

Il représente une femme agenouillée portant un réceptacle sur la tête. Cet objet servait à recevoir des libations et des offrandes, il était disposé avec d’autres fétiches dans un lieu sacré du village.

Bois. La patine très sombre est composée de sang séché offert aux ancêtres.

Fon, Bénin
Ca. 1950

Dimension : 25 cm

Provenance :
- Ancienne collection allemande.

Allemagne