89. Fon Botchio statuette / Fétiche Fon Botchio

3_39.jpg
3_39.jpg

$500.00

Among the best known Fon statues are the Botchios, such statuette would protect villages, families and individuals. These statuettes would intervene in Vodun rites.

The artefact presents several agic charges under the fabric and ligaments. Its plant bre purse contains a small egg and bones.

Wood with dark patina from animal blood, fabric, ligaments, egg, bones.

Fon, Benin
Circa 1950
Dimension: 34 cm (13.4 in)
Provenance:
Ancient German collection.

Germany

————————

Parmi les productions les plus connues des Fon, se trouvent les Botchio, fétiches utilisés pour la protection des villages, des lignages et des individus. Ce fétiche était utilisé au cours de cultes Vaudou.

La pièce présente plusieurs charges magiques insérées sous les tissus et cordes. Son sac en fibres végétales contient un petit œuf et des ossements.

Bois à patine sombre composée de sang animal séché.

Mossi, Burkina Fasso

Ca. 1950
Dimension : 63 cm
Provenance :
- Ancienne collection Gabriel Massa.

Fon, Bénin
Ca. 1950

Dimension : 34 cm
Provenance :
- Ancienne collection allemande.

Germany