87. Mossi statue / Fétiche Mossi

3_37.jpg
3_37.jpg

This female character, legs half bent, arms and legs spreaded, the stylised volumes of the body giving the statue a strong presence.

To the vigor of the sculpture corresponds the power of the expression, the angles of the face are reinforced by a tall sagittal crest and linear scari cations.

Beautiful deep brown patina on the face. Beautiful blue trade pearls necklace around the neck.

Mossi, Burkina Faso
Circa 1950
Dimension: 63 cm (24.8 in)

Provenance:

Former Gabriel Massa collection.

Caen, France

Ce personnage féminin, jambes semi-fléchies, bras et jambes écartés, le corps aux volumes stylisés s’inscrit avec force dans l’espace.

A la vigueur de la sculpture répond la puissance de l’expression, les traits anguleux du visage accentués par la haute crête sagittale et les scarifications linéaires ornant le visage.

Belle patine brune et profonde sur le visage. A noter un très beau collier en perles bleues autour du cou.

Mossi, Burkina Fasso Ca. 1950
Dimension : 63 cm

Provenance :
- Ancienne collection Gabriel Massa.

Caen, France