86. Kalebwe statuette / Fétiche Kalebwe

3_36_1.jpg
3_36_2.jpg
3_36_3.jpg
3_36_1.jpg
3_36_2.jpg
3_36_3.jpg

2,400.00

The visual power of this remarkable artefact is reinforced by an astute play between lines and volumes. The thick patina shows an important use. A delicate face is topped with a skullcap. Eyes are almond-shaped, the mouth is open as letting out a word. The neck is decorated with engravings representing necklaces.

Wood with beautiful brown patina.

Songye, Democratic Republic of the Congo

Dimension: 25,7 cm (10.1 in)

Provenance:

Private American collection
Exhibited at the Pace Primitive Gallery, New York, 1990s Former Peter Pollack collection, New York, 1960s.

U.S.A

La puissance remarquable de cet objet est mise en avant par un habile jeu de lignes et de volumes. Son épaisse patine témoigne de son important usage. Sous la coiffure en calotte émane un visage délicat. Les yeux sont fendus et la bouche ouverte semble laisser échapper un souf e. Le cou cylindrique est orné d’incisions repré- sentant des colliers.

Bois à très belle patine brune.

Songye, République Démocratique du Congo Début XXème siècle
Dimension : 25,7 cm

Provenance :

- Collection privée américaine.
- Exposé à la Pace Primirtive gallery, New York, Années 1990.

- Ancienne collection Peter Pollack, New York, Années 1960

U.S.A

2400-3000$