85. Bamana statue / Bamana statue

3_33.jpg
3_34.jpg
3_35.JPG
3_36.JPG
3_33.jpg
3_34.jpg
3_35.JPG
3_36.JPG

1,800.00

This statue of a woman represents the ideal image of the Bamana women. The statue is adorned by motifs covering the whole body, reproducing the decorations worn by young women during ceremonial dances.

The remarkable dynamic of shapes sends us back to the language that lead to Cubism.

Bamana, Mali
Circa 1940
Dimension: 60 cm (23.6 in)

Reference: A Human Ideal in African Art: Bamana Figurative Sculpture - 1986 - Kate Ezra Provenance:

Ancient French collection, Caen. Former Gabriel Massa collection.

Caen, France

————————

Cette représentation féminine met en valeur l’image idéale de la femme Bamana. Elle est accentuée par les motifs couvrant le corps tels qu’ils ornaient autrefois le corps des adolescentes se préparant pour les danses.

La remarquable dynamique des formes renvoie de manière saisissante au vocabulaire qui fonda le cubisme.

Bois à patine sombre et tissu.

Bamana, Mali
Ca. 1940

Dimension : 60 cm

Référence : A Human Ideal in African Art: Bamana Figurative Sculpture, Kate Ezra, 1986.

Provenance :

- Ancienne collection française, Caen.

- Ancienne collection Gabriel Massa

Caen, France

1800-2200$