72. Mumuye statue / Statue Mumuye

3_17.jpg
3_18.jpg
3_19.jpg
3_17.jpg
3_18.jpg
3_19.jpg

$1,800.00

This prestigious artifact was kept in its own special hut at a distance from other houses. The more statues would be owned by a family the higher it would rank in the clan.

Used in divination practices. In this case the owl sitting atop the statue must have granted hunters with some power.

Mumuye, Nigeria
Circa 1940/1930

Dimension: 75 cm (30 in)

Provenance:

Ancient French collection, Caen.

Caen, France

Cet objet de prestige représentant un personnage féminin était conservé dans une case spécialement réservée à cet effet, à l’écart des habitations. Plus une famille possède de statues, plus son pouvoir est grand au sein du clan.

Elles étaient utilisées au cours de pratiques de divination. Ici, la chouette figurée au sommet de la statue devait assurer des pouvoirs aux chasseurs.

Bois, traces d’une patine sombre ancienne.

Mumuye, Nigéria

Ca. 1930

Dimension : 75 cm
Provenance :
- Ancienne collection française, Caen.

Caen, France

1800-2400$