68. Kakuji statue / Statue Kakuji

3_13.jpg
3_13.jpg

This ancient bust sculpture shows signs of offerings on top of the head. Kakuji statues were often used to pro- tect hunters or heal children.

Red Hardwood with patina of use. Traces of xylophagous insects on base and head.

Luba, Democratic Republic of the Congo Circa 1940
Dimension: 28 cm (11 in)

Provenance:

Ancient French collection, Caen.

Caen, France

Cette ancienne sculpture buste portent des traces d’of- frandes sur le sommet de la tête. Les kakuji sont souvent utilisés a n de protéger les chasseurs ou pour guérir les enfants.

Bois dur et rouge à patine d’usage. A noter des traces de xylophages sur la base et la tête.

Luba, République démocratique du Congo Ca. 1940
Dimension : 28 cm
Provenance :
- Ancienne collection française, Caen