67. Igala helm mask / Masque heaume Igala

3_12.jpg
3_12.jpg

This colourful helm mask is used in ceremonies linked to the Oto Egu cult of the dead. This very important Igala cult is celebrated during the Yam harvest celebrations.

This type of masks were worn by teenage youth and probably represents Egu Anyakatoro, son of the king. Roy Sieber was the first to document these objects in the 1958 book Sculpture of Northern Nigeria.

Wood and polychromy. Note, some ancient restorations, signs of use and cracks.

Igala, Nigeria
Circa 1950
Dimension: 42 cm (16.5 in)

Provenance:
Ancient French collection, Caen.

Caen, France

Ce masque heaume très coloré est utilisé lors des cérémonies liées au culte Oto Egu qui célèbre l’esprit des morts. Ce culte est très important chez les Igala. Il se manifeste au moment des fêtes du Yam qui célèbrent la récolte de l’igname.

Ce masque était porté par des adolescents et représente probablement Egu Anyakatoro, le fils du chef. Roy Sie- ber fut le premier à documenter ces objets en 1958 dans son livre Scuplture of Nothern Nigeria.

Bois et polychromie. A souligner des restaurations indigènes, des traces d’usage et quelques fissures du temps.

Igala, Nigeria
Ca. 1950

Dimension : 42 cm

Provenance :
- Ancienne collection française, Caen.

Caen, France