65. A kpo Mba mask / Masque Mba A kpo

3_9_1.jpg
3_9_2.jpg
3_9_3.jpg
3_9_1.jpg
3_9_2.jpg
3_9_3.jpg

1,200.00

This mask combines artistic audacity and simplicity giving us a perfect example of A kpo Art. Vertically stretched, the crest is decorated with geometric shapes decorated with an outlined polychromy. The geometry of the shapes contrasts the gentle lines of the facial features.

Mba masks would be worn by young men to portray their exuberance during the annual Okumkpa feast.

Mba wood, dark patina and pigments.

A kpo Igbo, Nigeria
Early 20th century Dimension: 44 cm (17.3 in)

Reference: Igbo Arts: Community and Cosmos, Herbert M. Cole, 1984.

Provenance:

Ancient American collection, collected before 1970.

U.S.A

Ce masque allie audace plastique et économie de moyens, portant l’art A kpo à son paroxysme. Tout en longueur, le cimier s’organise en formes géométriques dont la polychromie, délimitée par d’étroites incisions, amplifie l’effet. A la douceur des traits du visage répond la surprenante modernité du décor pictural.

Les masques mba étaient portés par les jeunes hommes pour incarner leur exubérance au cours de la fête annuelle d’Okumkpa.

Bois mba, patine profonde et pigments.

A kpo Igbo, Nigeria Début XXème siècle Dimension : 44 cm

Référence : Igbo Arts: Community and Cosmos, Herbert M. Cole, 1984.

Provenance :

- Ancienne collection américaine, collecté avant 1970.

1200-1800$