63. Dan ritual mask / Masque rituel Dan

3_8.jpg
3_8.jpg

This woman mask has soft sensual lines giving the piece a beautiful presence. The eyes gaze through two fine and sober slits underlined with white kaolin clay pigments. A ridge runs along the forehead and short nose topping a particularly arched upper lip. Small metal teeth are still present.

Dan ceremonial masks are very hierarchised. The bearer of the mask enjoying a high status in the village hierarchy. Their apparition during masked celebrations resolves conflicts that could not be resolved by the local chief.

Dan, Ivory Coast Mid 20th century

Dimension: 22 cm (8.7 in)

Provenance:

Visage féminin aux lignes douces et sensuelles d’une très belle présence. Le regard à peine ouvert en deux très sobres fentes est souligné par des pigments blanc à base d’argile kaolin. Une arête parcourt le front et le nez et surmonte la lèvre supérieure singulièrement arquée. De petites dents en métal sont encore présentes.

Le porteur du masque jouit d’un statut très élevé dans la hiérarchie du village. Son apparition, lors de fêtes masquées, permet de résoudre les conflits de la communauté.

Dan, Côte d’Ivoire Milieu XXème siècle Dimension : 22 cm

Provenance :