59. Ibeji statuettes / Statuettes Ibeji

3_4.jpg
3_4.jpg

Three standing Ibeji on circular pedestals. Carvings represent ritual scarifications.

Wood, ancient golden brown patina from use.

Fali, Cameroon Early 20th century

Dimensions: 24 - 25 - 26 cm (9.4, 9.8, 10.2 in)

Trois ibeji debout sur un piédestal circulaire. On note la présence de scarifications rituelles.

Bois, ancienne patine d’usage miel et brune brillante.

Yoruba, Nigeria
Début XXème siècle Dimensions : 24 - 25 - 26 cm