58. Ancient Ibeji statue / Ancienne statuette Ibeji

3_3.jpg
3_3.jpg

350.00

Tall standing male Ibeji on a circular pedestal. His belly is encircled with a belt of trade pearls. The face shows carvings representing ritual scarifications and a lizard is sculpted on the right arm.

Wood, ancient golden brown patina from use.

Yoruba, Nigeria

Early 20th century Dimension: 25 cm (9.8 in)

——————

Grand ibeji masculin présenté debout sur un piédestal circulaire, son ventre est entouré d’une ceinture de perles. Son visage présente des scarifications rituelles et il porte un lézard sur le bras droit.

Bois, ancienne patine d’usage miel et brune brillante.

Yoruba, Nigeria Début XXème siècle Dimension : 25 cm

350-600$