55. Ancient Nepalese divinity / Ancienne divinité népalaise

2_9.jpg
2_9.jpg

Guardian divinity of the roads, it represents a character in the namaste posture. The face has an expression of great serenity, a geometrical carving at the center of the piece is probably a belt.

Wood, ancient signs of ritual offerings some surface erosion.

Middle Hills Region
Late 19th century Dimension: 29 cm (11.4 in)

Provenance:

Ancient French collection, Caen. Authenticated by Jean Roudillon.

Caen, France

Divinité protectrice des chemins, elle présente un personnage en position de namaste. Son visage arbore une expression empreinte d’une grande sérénité, elle porte une ceinture autour de la taille.

Bois, anciennes traces de projections rituelles, quelques érosions de surface.

Montagnes moyennes, Népal Fin XIXème siècle
Dimension : 29 cm

Provenance :

- Ancienne collection française, Caen. - Expertisé par Jean Roudillon

Caen, France