54. Ancient Nepalese divinity / Ancienne divinité népalaise

2_8.jpg
2_8.jpg

1,200.00

Guardian divinity of the roads, the statue represents a character holding a tambourine in its hands. A sacred animal evoking a butterfly is sculpted in the upper part of the back. The face expresses joy through the pen mouth and expressive eyes. The statue wears a necklace.

Wood, ancient signs of ritual offerings, some surface erosion.

Middle Hills Region, Nepal Late 19th century Dimension: 53 cm (20.9 in)

Provenance:

Ancient French collection, Caen. Authenticated by Jean Roudillon.

Caen, France

Cette divinité protectrice des chemins présente un personnage assis en tailleur tenant un tambourin dans les mains. Un animal sacré proche du papillon est figuré dans la partie haute de son dos. Son visage arbore une expression joyeuse accentuée par la bouche grande ouverte. Il porte un collier autour du coup.

Bois, anciennes traces de projections rituelles, quelques érosions de surface.

Montagnes moyennes, Népal Fin XIXème siècle
Dimension : 53 cm

Provenance :

- Ancienne collection française, Caen.

- Expertisé par Jean Roudillon

Caen, France

1200-1400$