53. Garhwal theatre mask / Masque de théâtre Garwhal

2_7.jpg
2_7.jpg

This mask very probably represents an ancestor or a divinity. The open mouth shows large teeth that must have provoked hilarity among the theatre audience of the time.

Wood with beautiful ancient patina.

Garhwal, Northern India Late 19th century Dimension: 28 cm (11 in)

Reference: Masks of the Himalayas, François Pannier, Paris, 2009.

Provenance:
Ratna Bir Shakya Collection, Kathmandu.

Ce masque représente probablement un ancêtre ou une divinité. La bouche grande ouverte laisse voir de grandes dents qui devaient susciter l’hila- rité chez les spectateurs de théâtre garwhal.

Bois et belle patine ancienne.

Garwhal, Inde du Nord Fin du XIXème siècle Dimension : 28 cm

Référence : Masks of the Himalayas, François Pannier, Paris, 2009

Provenance :
- Collection Ratna Bir Shakya, Kathmandu.