51. Anthropomorphic mask / Masque anthropomorphe

2_5.jpg
2_5.jpg

This mask probably represents an ancestor or the shaman himself. Mouth wide open and with a deformed face could also evoke a ghost figure, a spirit of the forest or even a hybrid creature between man and animal.

Wood with dark patina.

Middle Hills Region
Late 19th century Dimension: 24 cm (9.4 in)

Ce masque représente probablement un ancêtre ou bien le chamane lui-même. La bouche grande ouverte et le visage un peu déformé peuvent aussi évoquer un revenant, un esprit de la forêt ou encore une créature hybride entre le monde humain et le monde animal.

Bois à patine sombre.

Montagnes moyennes, Népal Fin XIXème siècle
Dimension : 24 cm